Privacy Notice

Version 2 – (May 24th 2018 - MyTime Charity)

MyTime Charity collects data from visitors throughout the website experience. This is largely to provide interactive functionality that would otherwise be impossible without collecting the minimum amount of data. Some data is also used to analyse your experience anonymously to improve the website experience.

MyTime Charity respects your privacy so we will not sell your data to third parties, allow any access to the data that isn’t necessary to honour any other contracts we have in place or store excessive amounts of data we no longer need.

MyTime Charity will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU May 25th 2018).

Definitions

Data Subject – any living person.

Third Party – another company who MyTime Charity works with to provide services to the Data Subject.

Personally Identifiable Information – data belonging to the Data Subject that can be used to uniquely identify them.

Data Controller – any organisation that stores Personally Identifiable Information, E.g. MyTime Charity.

Data Processor – any organisation that works on (processes) Personally Identifiable Information.

How we obtain your data

MyTime Charity collects data from the Data Subject during the usage of this website. Some of that data may be Personally Identifiable Information. This may be entered into web forms or provided to the website by the browser (such as IP address).

MyTime Charity may also obtain Personally Identifiable Information about the Data Subject from a Third Party as part of a contract to work with that data.

MyTime Charity collects data about you when you enquire about or book a stay at our outdoor centre, either using an on-line form via this website or one of our marketing providers or by telephone.  The information you provide to us will be held electronically in cloud-based storage provided by Dropbox.  Your bank details may be requested in order to return any holding deposit paid to us but is only retained for as long as necessary to process the payment. 

MyTime Charity also collects data about you when you voluntarily complete customer surveys using Survey Monkey, or sign up for one of our newsletters, which we send via MailChimp. 

MyTime Charity also collects data when you make a donation to us either directly or via Just Giving. 

How we use your data

MyTime Charity primarily uses data from the Data Subject either to serve a contract between MyTime Charity and the Data Subject, or to provide necessary functionality on this website.

MyTime Charity may also collect additional data to satisfy other legal requirements, such as is required for e-commerce.

When you enquire or book a stay at the centre, the personal information you provide will be used solely for administrative purposes relating to your enquiry and/or booking under the lawful basis of Contract

This information will be used in a number of ways, such as:

We will retain your information for a reasonable period, for example:

Personal information may be retained for longer when required by law.  You are not required to provide personal data, but failure to do so may affect our ability to provide the service that you require.

Sometimes it is necessary to process your data for us to comply with our legal obligations, like when we send Gift Aid information to HMRC.

Third Parties which have access to the data collected

We will never sell, rent or trade your personal data.  Some of our Third Party providers lie outside the EEA.  Therefore, sometimes we transfer your data outside the EEA.  If we do, we ensure that your data is processed only in countries that provide an adequate level of protection for your data.

MyTime Charity works with several Third Parties to provide the service the Data Subject receives. 

In all cases there is either an explicit contract in place between MyTime Charity and the Third Party, Terms and Conditions or another legally binding relationship.

The data will likely be shared with:

Alphabet Inc (Google) – a suite of Google Tools is used by MyTime Charity.

Intergage Ltd – website host/provider.

Dropbox, Inc (US) - a file hosting service used for cloud storage.

The data may be shared with:

Sage (Accounts) – accounting tool used for tracking and invoicing customers.

Inspire Accountants - accountancy services.

The data is also rarely shared with the following:

Mobile phones – our staff may enter your contact number into their phones for the purpose of a meeting and will then erase the number after the meeting.

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites.  This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy notices.

Marketing

Where you have given consent, we might also use your information to let you know about the following:

We currently use MailChimp for our newsletters and information updates.

You can change your mind about how we use your information and may withdraw consent at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link on the website.

Or, let us know by emailing us at 

or telephone us on 01202 710701.

MyTime Charity does not share your data with any Third Parties for marketing purposes unless the Data Subject has explicitly opted in.

Third Party Cookies

MyTime Charity can largely operate without the use of third party cookies. However, in many cases third party cookies improve the website experience.

MyTime Charity will not add social sharing buttons to the page unless the Data Subject has explicitly opted in to social cookies.

MyTime Charity will not include any tracking systems unless the Data Subject has explicitly opted in to tracking cookies.

MyTime Charity will allow Google Analytics to operate on this website in order to provide necessary anonymous analytical data. This may result in a small amount of Personally Identifiable Information being collected but this is only used as statistics and not for identification purposes.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Data Security and Storage

MyTime Charity will store data for only as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was obtained. Some data may be held for longer if it is either held on other systems that have not been updated, in backup data that has not expired or because of another lawful basis.

MyTime Charity takes security seriously and makes use of technology where feasible to secure data and protect against breaches.

Personal data protection principles

We adhere to the principles relating to processing of Personal Data set out in the GDPR (as follows) which require Personal Data to be:

(a)          processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner (Lawfulness, Fairness and Transparency)

(b)          collected only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes (Purpose Limitation)

(c)           adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed (Data Minimisation)

(d)          accurate and where necessary kept up to date (Accuracy)

(e)          not kept in a form which permits identification of Data Subjects for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data is processed (Storage Limitation)

(f)           processed in a manner that ensures its security using appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage (Security, Integrity and Confidentiality)

(g)          not transferred to another country without appropriate safeguards being in place (Transfer Limitation)

(h)          made available to Data Subjects and Data Subjects allowed to exercise certain rights in relation to their Personal Data (Data Subject's Rights and Requests).

Data Subject's rights and requests

Data Subjects have rights when it comes to how MyTime Charity handles their Personal Data. These include rights to:

  1. withdraw consent to processing at any time
  2. receive certain information about the Data Controller's Processing activities
  3. request access to their personal data that we hold
  4. prevent our use of their personal data for direct marketing purposes
  5. ask us to erase personal data if it is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed or to rectify inaccurate data or to complete incomplete data
  6. restrict processing in specific circumstances
  7. challenge processing which has been justified on the basis of our legitimate interests or in the public interest
  8. object to decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling (ADM)
  9. prevent processing that is likely to cause damage or distress to the Data Subject or anyone else
  10. be notified of a personal data breach which is likely to result in high risk to their rights and freedoms
  11. make a complaint to the supervisory authority
  12. receive or ask for their personal data to be transferred to a third party in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Updates to our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice will be reviewed regularly and this page will be updated with changes.

Contacting the Data Protection Officer (DPO)

If you have any concerns about how Personally Identifiable Information is used by MyTime Charity please contact the Data Protection Officer.

Contact:  

Or send by post to:

Data Protection Enquiry, MyTIME, 37 Commercial Road, Poole, Dorset, BH14 0HU

You also have the right to complain to the UK’s supervisory authority, the ICO, if you believe we have used your data unlawfully. 

Visit their website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113

Edit Your Consent Preferences

How this information is used

  • Your data will not be shared with third parties
  • You will only be contacted via the channels you have opted in to
  • Your data will only be stored for these purposes
Necessary Cookies are required for the normal function of this website. These cookies can be disabled in the browser settings.
Enabling Analytical Cookies provides information that helps us to improve the website

Powered by Intergage